THE HUNGER 12

Halloween Fundraiser
28th Oct 2017
-

DOWNTOWN WIDE HALLOWEEN FESTIVAL EVENT

6 Venues, 52 Performance Acts , 40 Live Bands/DJ’s, 3,500 Attended Last Year

One Night! Saturday October 28th @ 8pm-2am

If it’s Halloween, it must be THE HUNGER: Enter the multi-verse of the 12th Anniversary of the largest/wildest music and performance spectacle you’ll ever experience. It comes but once a year-One night-One massive downtown wide Halloween Festival Event.  Featuring 50 Performance Acts including 235 Musicians/Performers. So massive an event, it will take up 6 bar venues downtown…Crock’s, Black Pirates Pub, The Foundry, The Sovereign Room, Red Lion Smokehouse and El Tres. Thousands in prizes for Best Costumes at each location for some of the most creative costumes and displays being paraded around and there are many! Pick your story, diabolic or devilicious. Move between bars and interact with every soul along the way, you could even win prizes in the street! One cover of $20 gets you into all 6 venues, feed your hunger and treat yourself to the largest, wildest, slickest Halloween experience x 6…. Receive a Wristband the night of the event with schedule of times and locations for acts, choose what you want to see and hear…You’ll Remember Halloween!

ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

THE SOVEREIGN ROOM -They have delicious food, when you need to feed!
8:00-9:55- STEVE MICHAEL -[DJ-chill groove/hip hop/disco/house]
9:55-12:00- BOSSMAN-[DJ-reggae/on old school vinyl]/RED-HEAD SPECIALIST-[DJ-reggae/hip hop/funk/soul]
12:00-12:15- COSTUME CONTEST
12:15-2:00- RED-HEAD SPECIALIST-[DJ-reggae/hip hop/funk/soul]/BOSSMAN-[DJ-reggae/on old school vinyl]
**Big Prizes for Best Costume at all venues!

CROCKS
8:00-8:45-Bleed in Time
8:45-9:30-PHOEBE THE FEEB -[progressive rock]
9:30-10:10- GHOST RHINO -[indie rock]
10:10-10:15- LISA ROSE-[Fusion Belly Dance]
10:15-11:05 – RYAN MARCHAND -[*Mount Shasta-California-Tour-rock/funk/psychedelic]
11:05-11:35-(30)- BEATFARM [rap/hip hop]
11:35-11:40-PSYCHIC SURGERY GORELESQUE -[Stella Moon & Punk Doll]
11:40-11:45-DEE MARIE -Human Pincushion -w/ Creation Body Piercing [w/ Go-Go Dancing!-Electro Girls]
11:45-11:50- HOOK & DAGGER SUSPENSION CREW -w/ Creation Body Piercing [pierced flesh pulling!...for real]
11:50-11:55- MEW CREW-[glow hooping/dancing-feat- Mew/Evolvd/Kuu]
11:55-12:10- COSTUME CONTEST
12:10-1:20- ROGUE-[DJ-EDM/trap/pop/hip hop] w/ Electro Girls [glow whip spinning/dancing feat- Angela June & Melissa Marie]
1:20-2:20-ATICKA -[DJ-deep house/bass house] w/ Mew Crew [glow hooping/dancing]
Big Prizes for Best Costume at all venues!

THUNDER BAY ROLLER DERBY CANDY SQUAD-giving out rough & tumble treats-everywhere!

BLACK PIRATES PUB -They have delicious food, when you need to feed!
8:00-8:45-Bleed in Time
8:45-9:30- THE CAMDEN BLUES BAND-[avant garde post bop blues/punk rock]
9:30-10:15-THE DWEEZILS-[jazz/metal/rock]
10:15-10:20-MISS BE.MUSE -[aka Beatrix Muse-burlesque w/ Cortney Kennedy]
10:20-10:25-[tech break]
10:25-11:10-ALIENATOR -[sludge/metal duo]
11:10-11:20-PALOMA MARQUEZ & LILY CORANGIE-TREMAYNE-[Miss Thunder Pride 2015-2016 respectively]-[premiere drag performance]
11:20-11:25(tech break)
11:25-12:10-MORNING LIGHT as TOOL/A Perfect Circle-[covers-prog/alt rock/metal]
12:10-12:25-COSTUME CONTEST
12:25-1:15-THE ANGIES-[Rolling Stones tribute-all of it! - International blues competition winner!]
1:15-2:05-THE MARRIED SINGLEMEN-[rock/blues/funk/ska]
Big Prizes for Best Costume at all venues!

OUTDOOR FIRE CREW PERFORMANCE 10-11PM ONLY (outside BBP)COMPELLING CHARACTERS-[Fire spinning/ hooping/ juggling/ eating/ grinding! ~ Feat/ Dee Marie, The Kidd, Jonesy, Melody Corvid, Anna-Bella, Stevie & Stella Moon]

EL TRES -They have delicious food, when you need to feed!
8:00-8:45- Bleed in Time
8:45-9:30-ARLEY HUGHES -[folk roots blues- International blues competition winner!]
9:30-10:15- GREENBANK -[folk rock/americana]
10:15-10:20- WORLD DANCE COLLECTIVE -[Bachata-Latino dance]
10:20-11:05- BOTTOM ROCKERS Lite-[acoustic -rock/post punk/ska]
11:05-11:45- SECRET BABY -[garage rock!]
11:45-12:00- COSTUME CONTEST
12:00-1:00- DJ LUV -[disco/house-Sugar Shakedown]
1:00-2:00-MISS TEMPERANCE -[DJ-booty bass/deep house-Sugar Shakedown/Werq]
**Big Prizes for Best Costume at all venues!

THE FOUNDRY – They have delicious food, when you need to feed!
8:00-8:45-Bleed in Time
8:45-9:25- ENGINE HOUSE-[groovy indie blues/rock]
9:25-9:30-SACHIKO CATHERINE -Aerial Silks Performance-[death-defying!]
9:30-10:10- RUBY REDS & THE SILVER LINING-[roots/blues]
10:10-10:15- WORLD DANCE COLLECTIVE-[Bhangra-East Indian dance]
10:15-11:00-PRETTY ARCHIE -[*Cape Breton,NS-Tour-folk/country/bluegrass]
11:00-11:45-THE THIRSTY MONKS -[rock/dance/funk giants!]
11:45-12:00- COSTUME CONTEST
12:00-1:00- TEXAS KINGS -[*London,ON-Tour-rock/pop]
1:00-2:00- THE HONEST HEART COLLECTIVE-[anthemic indie rock]
House DJs: DJ SuPa -[hip hop/R&B/dance hall/soca/dance] & Big D -[soca/reggae/R&B/hip hop-after 12am]
**Big Prizes for Best Costume at all venues!

RED LION SMOKEHOUSE -They have delicious food, when you need to feed!
8:00-8:45-Bleed in Time
8:45-9:20- MY DESTROYER -[shoegaze/ambient-w/Projections by Drew Degruyter]
9:20-9:50- THE SHALLOW VOID -[nintendo DS originals & Devo covers-psychedelic electronic- w/Projections by Drew Degruyter]
9:50-10:20-JAKE VAILLANT & THE DIRTY OLD TOWN-[dirty folk rock w/Projections by Drew Degruyter]
10:20-11:00- THE JAMES YELDON BAND-[folk/rock/country]
11:00-11:05- WORLD DANCE COLLECTIVE -[Flamenco ]
11:05-11:50- LA REESE -[pop/rock/upbeat/dance]
11:50-12:05- COSTUME CONTEST
12:05-12:50- DORAN-[DJ-bass/breaks/underground sounds] w/ ILLUMINATE lighting & glow spinning by The Kidd!
12:50-1:30- LYSIS-[DJ-drum & base] w/ ILLUMINATE lighting
1:30-2:10- BLVCKSHEEP-[DJ-electro/bass/house] w/ ILLUMINATE lighting
**Big Prizes for Best Costume at all venues!
ERIC THE JUGGLER [knives/fire...souls! in the streets... everywhere!]

PRODUCTION SPONSORS:
• Crocks – Thunder Bay • The Foundry • Black Pirates Pub • The Sovereign Roomi • Red Lion Smokehouse • El Tres • Drums by Music Workshopk • AudioWorks • Lincoln Street Eatery • World Dance Collective • BaySafe •Frankly Scarlet Productions • LU Radio – CILU 102.7 FM • The Walleye – Thunder Bay’s Arts & Culture Magazine • Waterfront District Bia

PRIZE SPONSORS $6000 in prizes to be awarded!

• The Foundry • The Sovereign Room • Red Lion Smokehouse • El Tres • Bight Restaurant & Bar • Noodle Bowl Thunder Bay @ Crocks • Port Arthur Branch No 5 • Uncle Mowglie’s Screen Printing • Lot 66 Tapas Bar & Restaurant • Boston Pizza • Pneumaticity • The Loop • Maltese Grocery • Hill City Comics • Creation Body Piercing • Painted Turtle Art Shop • The Bean Fiend Cafe & Sandwich Bar • Perfect Fit Lingerie • Mars.Clothing • Calico Coffeehouse • Underground Ink • The Growing Season Juice Collective • Rebel Salad • Magnus Theatre • Marcia’s Merle Norman Cosmetics • Elfarrow Apparel • The Cheese Encounter • Fresh Air -Bikes by Cyclepath & Lifestyle by Static • New Day Records & Accessories • Both Hands -Wood-fired Pizza & Bakery • Sweet Escape Cake Cafe & Bakery • Lisa’s Infinity (artisan jewellery) • Jewels of Crown • Lincoln Street Eatery • Sweet Cherry Spa • Portside Restaurant • Nook Restaurant • Wojo’s Mojo • St. Paul Roastery • Tomlin Restaurant • ChocoLitts • Prime Gelato • Rooster’s Bistro • The Bodymind Centre • Brittany Mota -Thai Massage Practitioner • Freaks & Geeks -Coffee Shop & Gamery • Blueberry Hill Restaurant • Lockstitch Fabrics • Naxos Grille & Bar • The Cheese Encounter • Hello Sailor • 

Presented by Definitely Superior Art Gallery; Fundraiser for the Contemporary Arts.